Clarendon America Ins. Co. v. Hickok
[…] • On August 30, 2006, the Court of Appeals initially denied the motion to dismiss, and the record was lodged in that court.

• Between October and December 2006 briefing commenced, and, on April 11, 2007, the Court of Appeals requested certification of the jurisdictional issue to this court.

Admission to the bar of Arkansas and the practice of law in this state is governed by Ark.Code Ann. §§ 16-22-201 through 16-22-212 (Repl.1999 & Supp.2005). Section 16-22-206 states "[n]o person shall be licensed or permitted to practice law in any of the courts of record of this state until he has been admitted to practice by the Supreme Court of this state." "Every person who shall attempt to practice law in any court of record without being licensed, sworn, and registered, as required in this subchapter, shall be deemed guilty of a contempt of court and shall be punished as in other cases of contempt." Ark.Code Ann. § 16-22-209 (Repl.1999).