Clark Sand Company, Inc. v. Kelly, No. 2008-IA-01437-SCT (Miss. 2/25/2010)
[…] ¶ 13. The savings statute requires the "new action" to be "for the same cause." Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 (Rev. 2003). However, whether the instant action is the same as or different from Bozeman's McBride claim need not be addressed. We need only decide whether Kelley had standing to bring it. Both the savings statute and the wrongful-death statute permit the action to be brought by the decedent's personal representative. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 ("executor or administrator may, in case of the plaintiff's death, commence such new action"); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-13 ("action . . . may be brought in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person").