Clark v. Auto Recovery Bureau Conn., Inc.
[…] Ford Motor Credit Co., 842 F.Supp. 1202, 1207 (D.Minn.1994); Jordan v. Kent Recovery Serv., Inc., 731 F.Supp. 652, 654 (D.Del.1990).

The critical question under section 1692f(6) is whether defendant had a "present right" to the Saab via a valid security interest. This issue turns on the provisions of Article Nine of Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). See, e.g., James, 842 F.Supp. at 1207 (relying on Minn.Stat. § 336.9-503 to determine whether repossession agency exercised a "present right" to possession of collateral). Pursuant to section 42a-9-503 of the UCC, a secured party has a right on default to take possession of collateral. To exercise the right to take possession, the secured party "may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace...." Id. (emphasis added); see also Parks v. Baldwin Piano & Organ Co., 262 F.Supp. 515, 519 (D.Conn.), aff'd, 386 F.2d 828 (2d Cir.1967). By orally protesting the repossession, a debtor can undermine the creditor's right to repossess collateral. State v.