Clark v. CLPF-Broadway Knolls, L.P.
[…] Plaintiff further asserts that she has not undergone any new epidural injections, and that Brightview was aware of the allegation of actual and constructive notice, since it questioned her extensively on the issue at her deposition.

CPLR 3126 states, in pertinent part, that if a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed, the court may order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action ... or prohibit the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses ... from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony ... or from using certain witnesses" (see Wright v Mount Vernon Hosp., 88 A.D.3d 873, 931 N.Y.S.2d 237 [2d Dept 2011]; Dolny v Dolny, 32 A.D.3d 818, 820 N.Y.S.2d 520 [2d Dept 2006]).