Clark v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The Appellate Court framed the issue before it as one requiring a determination of whether Moulthrope had been overruled by the act and, in particular, by § 54-161. Id. Relying on the language of General Statutes § 54-161, pursuant to which our governor "may ... surrender ... any person in this state who is charged ... with having violated the laws of [another] state ... even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily"; (emphasis added); and on the basis of its analysis of case law from other jurisdictions, the Appellate Court concluded that the act did, indeed, overrule Moulthrope, such that, under the act, the governor has discretion to extradite a person who had been removed from the demanding state by