Clark v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Under § 5, the extradition of those who are not fugitives is left to the discretion of the governor of the state in which the putative criminal is found. Id., pp. 463-64.

When our legislature enacted § 5 of the act as General Statutes § 54-161, it modified the title of that section by deleting any reference to a person's leaving a demanding state under compulsion.17 Without changing the text of § 5, the legislature also deleted all of the commissioners' commentary about the purpose of § 5.18 General Statutes § 54-161 unconditionally provides, however, that our governor "may . . . surrender . . . any person in this state who is charged . . . with having violated the laws of [another] state . . . even though such person left the demanding state involuntarily." (Emphasis added.)

II

The plain language of § 54-161 supports the petitioner's argument that our extradition law does not make it mandatory to extradite a nonfugitive. No Connecticut court has directly considered whether to attribute a different meaning to the statute.