Clark v. Continental Tank Co.
[…] Sharp v. Pawhuska Ice Co., Oskison v. Bagby, Colley v. Sapp, all supra. The purpose of the rule in preventing collusion was not thereby defeated, since the expert witness must perforce base his opinion on facts that are in the record and before the trier of facts--how is one prejudiced if the expert hear them from the witness stand instead of from friendly counsel?

Disenchantment with the hypothetical question has resulted in such reform as § 2702 of the Oklahoma Evidence Code:

Testimony by Experts.

"If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise."

This section's last few words indicate that the expert need not testify in any one particular form, such as responding by opinion to a hypothetical question. 7 Which leads us to the following Code § 2703--Bases of Opinion Testimony by Experts: