Clark v. Director of Revenue
[…] The required prerequisites are: (1) that the individual who took the blood sample was a licensed physician, registered nurse, or trained medical technician; (2) that a sterile needle was used; (3) that a sterile container was used; and (4) that a non-alcoholic antiseptic was used. § 577.029; see also Francis v. Director of Revenue, 85 S.W.3d 56, 59-60 (Mo.App. 2002); Nesbitt v. Director of Revenue, 982 S.W.2d 783, 784-85 (Mo.App.1998).

At the trial de novo, Director submitted the records as business records pursuant to section 490.692. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

1. Any records or copies of records reproduced in the ordinary course of business ... shall be admissible as a business record, subject to other substantive or procedural objections, in any court in this state upon the affidavit of the person who would otherwise provide the prerequisites of sections 490.660 to 490.690, that the records attached to the affidavit were kept as required by section 490.680.

§ 490.692 (emphasis added). Director included in the proffered records an affidavit from Doris M. Hooks, the custodian of records for the Missouri Department of Revenue, DWI Division.