Clark v. League of Wis. Municipalities Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The City pointed out—and the trial court agreed—that Clark unquestionably did not provide formal notice of injury: the only document the City received within 120 days of Clark's fall was the electronic Injury Form, which was neither signed nor properly served pursuant to § 801.11.

¶9 Where a claimant fails to give formal notice, the action is not barred if the claimant substantially complies with WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d)(a) —meaning that the defendant "had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite [formal] notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant." Id. ; Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist. , 2013 WI 78, ¶88, 350 Wis. 2d 554, 835 N.W.2d 160. The court determined that the Injury Form did not and could not provide actual notice, because although it stated that Clark was physically injured, it did not inform the City of her claim.