Clark v. League of Wis. Municipalities Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Clark attested that she "suffered injuries to her face; left hip; and, other injuries," requiring treatment by multiple providers and resulting in "permanent injury with permanent residual limitations." She "demand[ed] satisfaction in the amount of $50,000.00" and attached an itemized list of medical bills.

¶8 In October 2018, Clark brought suit. The City moved for summary judgment, arguing that Clark had not complied with the notice of injury requirement of WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d)(a).3 The first sentence of § 893.80(1d)(a) concerns formal notice of injury; as applicable to Clark's suit, it states that no action may brought against a city unless, within 120 days of the "event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim" is signed by the claimant, her agent, or her attorney and is personally served on the city mayor, manager, or clerk (or left with the person in charge of such office) per the personal jurisdiction requirements of WIS. STAT. § 801.11(4)(a)3., (b).