Clark v. Sargent Irrigation Dist.
[…] APPELLATE JURISDICTION

Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether the issue is raised by the parties.6

The SID seeks interlocutory appellate review of an order denying a motion for summary judgment. The general rule is that an order denying summary judgment is not a final, appealable order.7 But in 2019, in response to our opinion in E.D. v. Bellevue Pub. Sch. Dist. ,8 the Legislature carved out a limited exception to this general rule and amended § 25-1902 to create a new category of final orders for purposes of appeal.9 Under § 25-1902(1)(d), a final order now includes "[a]n order denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a government official."

We have issued three opinions relying on § 25-1902(1)(d) as the basis for our appellate jurisdiction: Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha ( Great Northern II ),10 Mercer v. North Central Serv. ,11 and Great Northern Ins. Co. v.