Clark v. State, 3 Div. 777
[…] "MR. HARTLEY: All right, sir."

It is the business of the trial court to insure that an unbiased jury hears a case. Howell v. City of Birmingham, 383 So.2d 567 (Ala.Cr.App.) cert. denied, 383 So.2d 570 (Ala.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 937, 101 S.Ct. 336, 66 L.Ed.2d 160 (1980); Motes v. State, 356 So.2d 712 (Ala.Cr.App.) cert. denied, 356 So.2d 720 (Ala.1978). The court is not limited by the grounds for challenge as set out in Alabama Code § 12-16-150 (1975). Any ground which was valid at common law is deemed still valid in Alabama unless it is inconsistent with the grounds enumerated in § 12-16-150. Nobis v. State, 401 So.2d 191 (Ala.Cr.App.) cert. denied, 401 So.2d 204 (Ala.1981). The legal question presented by this case is whether or not the prospective juror had "a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict." Proof that the juror has a biased or fixed opinion is insufficient. There must be proof that the opinion was "so fixed that it would bias the verdict of the juror."

In Nobis v.