Nobis v. State
[…] Appellant's petition for writ of mandamus for the District Court to provide a preliminary hearing was denied.

The Madison County Grand Jury returned an indictment against appellant charging first degree murder on November 15. At no time was appellant ever provided a preliminary hearing.

Alabama Code § 15-11-1 (1975), (Acts of Alabama 1975, No. 1205, § 4-106(f)), the construction of which provides a resolution to this issue, reads as follows:

"Every person charged with and arrested for a felony before his indictment shall have an absolute right to a preliminary hearing on said charge upon such person's demand within 30 days following said arrest; provided, that such person's failure or refusal to appear for such preliminary hearing on his absence from the state at the time of the setting for the preliminary hearing shall not delay or invalidate an indictment pursuant to said charge."

The question which we must resolve is what period of time does the "30 days" specified in Section 15-11-1 pertain.

Dr.