Clark v. State, 66750
[…] The only evidence supporting this charge was the testimony of the arresting police officer. He testified that he observed appellant urinating on the ground in the shopping center parking lot, although he did not actually see appellant's sexual organs.
Collins v. State, 160 Ga.App. 680, 683, 288 S.E.2d 43 (1981). The evidence supported the jury's conclusion that, under all the circumstances, appellant's act was lewd.
"Public place" is defined by OCGA § 16-1-3(15)(Code Ann. § 26-501), as "any place where the conduct involved may reasonably be expected to be viewed by people other than members of the actor's family or household." Whether an act is performed in a "public place" is a jury question. White v. State, 138 Ga.App. 470, 226 S.E.2d 296 (1976).