Clark v. Studenwalt, 20475
[…] In response to a motion and cross-motion for summary judgment, the circuit court, by order dated March 14, 1991, adjudged the holographic instrument dated December 27, 1983, purporting to be William Clark's last will and testament null and void for failure to satisfy the requirements of West Virginia Code § 41-1-3 (1982). Appellants challenge the circuit court's conclusion that the instrument in question is not a valid testamentary writing.

The statutory requirements for drafting a valid will are set forth in West Virginia Code § 41-1-3. That section provides:

No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be necessary.

The parties have stipulated that the instrument in question is in the handwriting of Walter Clark. The dispute at issue arose for the simple reason that the instrument offered for probate as Walter Clark's last testament does not bear his signature at the bottom of the document.