Clark v. Superior Court (County of Orange)
[…] Indeed, reducing welfare costs by offsetting collections from supporting parents is one of the "least controversial" aspects of welfare reform. (Levesque, Looking to Unwed Dads to Fill the Public Purse: A Disturbing Wave in Welfare Reform (1994) 32 U. Louisville J. Fam. L. 1, 2, 4.)

Title IV-D imposes a series of requirements on states, including the provision of child support collection services for all individuals. (42 U.S.C. section 654(4)(A) ["... the State will--(A) provide services relating to ... the establishment, modification, or enforcement of child support obligations ...."]; see 45 C.F.R. § 302.33 [specific regulations requiring services for individuals not receiving AFDC or foster care assistance]; see also Worth v. Superior Court (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1150, 1154, 255 Cal.Rptr. 304.) 3