Clark v. Texas
[…] Tex. Penal Code §§ 15.01, 43.25(b); see also Chen v. State, 42 S.W.3d 926, 929 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).

Clark was charged with attempted sexual performance by a child by attempting to induce the complainant to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance. The term "sexual performance," however, is defined as any performance that includes "sexual conduct by a child." Tex. Penal Code § 43.25(a)(1). Therefore, the charged offense required evidence that Clark attempted to induce the complainant to engage in sexual conduct. "Sexual conduct" is defined as including, among other things, "sexual contact" and "lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 43.25(a)(2).