Clark v. Texas
[…] State, 845 S.W.2d 440, 442 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1992, no pet.). As we have already determined there was sufficient evidence Clark attempted to induce the complainant to engage in sexual conduct, the State is not required to further prove an attempted sexual performance. See Dornbusch, 156 S.W.3d at 870; Summers, 845 S.W.2d at 442.

Regardless, we conclude there is also sufficient evidence that Clark attempted to induce the complainant to engage in a sexual performance. "Sexual performance" means any "performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child." Tex. Penal Code § 43.25(a)(1). "Performance" is defined as "any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons." Id. § 43.25(a)(3). Under the statute, the term "sexual performance" includes non-pornographic and non-commercial sexual conduct by children, and recording the sexual performance on film or other media is not an element of the offense. See Dornbusch, 156 S.W.3d at 871; see also Emenhiser v.