Dornbusch v. State
[…] II. Constitutionality of Penal Code Section 43.25

Dornbusch contends that section 43.25(b) is unconstitutionally vague and therefore void. See id. He argues that his conviction under section 43.25(b) violates his rights to due process and due course of law under the constitutions of the United States and Texas. See id.

The language of section 43.25(b) is as follows: "A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance." Id.2 Dornbusch argues that the terms "induce" and "knowing the character and content thereof" are unconstitutionally vague because they fail to provide fair notice of the proscribed conduct and create the potential for arbitrary and selective law enforcement. See id.