Clarke v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Jacob Holding, Inc., 110 A.D.3d at 60, 970 N.Y.S.2d 260 ). The court may consider the complaint, affidavits, and affirmations submitted by the plaintiff (see

Interboro Ins. Co. v. Johnson, 123 A.D.3d 667, 668, 1 N.Y.S.3d 111 ; Litvinskiy v. May Entertainment Group, Inc., 44 A.D.3d 627, 627, 841 N.Y.S.2d 882 ).

"A verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he [or she] believes it to be true" (CPLR 3020[a] ). While a pleading is to be verified by affidavit of the party, "if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of ... the attorney, the verification may be made by such ... attorney" (CPLR 3020[d][3] ).

Here, the plaintiffs met all of the requirements for demonstrating their entitlement to enter a default judgment against the defendant.