Clarke v. State
[…] The party offering evidence under Rule 404 (b) must show three things: (1) that the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case other than the defendant's character; (2) that the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) that there is sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the other act.

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Strong v. State , ––– Ga. –––– (2) (a), 845 S.E.2d 653 (2020). As to the first required showing, OCGA § 24-4-401 defines "relevant evidence" as that evidence which "ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." OCGA § 24-4-401. "This is a binary question — evidence is either relevant or it is not."