Clary v. U.S., 02-5133.
[…] United States, 226 F.3d 1376, 1378-79 (Fed.Cir.2000); Madison Galleries, Ltd. v. United States, 870 F.2d 627, 629 (Fed.Cir.1989). We must first "determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). "Our inquiry must cease if the statutory language is unambiguous and `the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.'" Id.

A.

The pertinent statute which we need to interpret is title 10, section 1186(b) of the United States Code. It states:

An officer removed from active duty under section 1184 of this title shall — (1) if eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of law on the date of such removal, be retired in the grade and with the retired pay for which he would be eligible if retired under such provision....

10 U.S.C. § 1186(b) (2000) (emphases added). One such "provision of law" is 10 U.S.C. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • National Steel Car, Ltd. v. Canadian Pacific Ry.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Federal Circuit
    • 29 Enero 2004