Classic City Bonding Co. v. State, A02A1350.
[…] The principal failed to appear for arraignment on March 29, 2001. The State filed a motion for bond forfeiture on April 3, 2001, and scire facias was entered on that date scheduling an execution hearing for August 15, 2001. On April 11, 2001, the State served Classic City with notice of the hearing.

At the execution hearing, Classic City argued that the court should not grant the State's motion to forfeit the bond because the State did not serve it with notice of the hearing within ten days of the principal's failure to appear, as required by OCGA § 17-6-71. This Code section provides, in pertinent part:

The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and order an execution hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete upon the mailing of such certified notice.

OCGA § 17-6-71(a).

Here, Classic City was not served until 12 days after the principal's failure to appear. It claims that the word "shall," as used in the statute, makes it mandatory that the State serve notice of the hearing within ten days.

We disagree. In AAA Bonding Co. v.