Clatsop Cnty. Dist. Attorney v. City of Astoria
[…] Ford, 187 Or.App. 412, 425, 67 P.3d 412 (2003) .7 There is no dispute as to the relevant facts. We review for legal error the trial court's conclusion under ORS 28.110 on the joinder of necessary parties. Sergeant's Towing, Inc. v. City of Portland, 173 Or.App. 359, 364–67, 22 P.3d 237, rev. den., 332 Or. 558, 34 P.3d 1176 (2001) (so reviewing). As explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying the city's motion.
ORS 28.110 provides, as relevant:
“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”
The city's argument that ORS 28.110 has not been satisfied in this case is cursory. It argues that dismissal was required because “[t]his judgment and its rationale will have an effect on which agency controls, and what government pays for, prosecutions in Clatsop County and across the state.”