SERGEANT'S TOWING v. City of Portland
[…] Consequently, the letter did not initiate a process that was bound to result in a decision that applied preexisting criteria to concrete facts. It follows, therefore, that the mayor's response to the letter did not constitute a quasi-judicial decision that plaintiffs had to challenge, if at all, by writ of review.5

The city also argues that the court erred by failing to dismiss plaintiffs' action for failure to join as parties to the action all of the towing companies that could be affected by the court's declaration. ORS 28.110 provides that,

"[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding."

The record indicates that there are 34 towing companies that have contracts with the city to provide towing services. Plaintiffs are four of those 34 companies.