Clay v. Portik, 19542-9-II
[…] Utilities & Transp. Comm'n, 123 Wash.2d 621, 628-29, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994).  Finally, we do not defer to an agency interpretation that is inconsistent with the statute or that decides the scope of its own authority.  Waste Management, 123 Wash.2d at 628, 869 P.2d 1034;   In re Electric Lightwave, Inc., 123 Wash.2d 530, 536-37, 540, 869 P.2d 1045 (1994)
                

As Clay concedes, we must strictly construe the statute. Martin v. Meier, 111 Wash.2d 471, 479, 760 P.2d 925 (1988); Omaits v. Raber, 56 Wash.App. 668, 670, 785 P.2d 462, review denied, 114 Wash.2d 1028, 793 P.2d 974 (1990). RCW 46.64.040 requires in pertinent part:

[E]ach resident of this state who, while operating a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, is involved in any accident ... and thereafter within three years departs from this state appoints the secretary of state of the state of Washington as his or her lawful attorney for service of summons as provided in this section for nonresidents. Service of such summons or process shall be made by leaving two copies thereof with a fee established by the secretary of state by rule with the secretary of state ... or at the secretary of state's office, and such service shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon said resident or nonresident: PROVIDED, That notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail with return receipt requested, by plaintiff to the defendant at the last known address of the said defendant, and the plaintiff's affidavit of compliance herewith are appended to the process, together with the affidavit of the plaintiff's attorney that the attorney (Emphasis added.)

has with due diligence attempted to serve personal process upon the defendant at all addresses known to him or her of defendant and further listing in his or her affidavit the addresses at which he or she attempted to have process served. However, if process is forwarded by registered mail and defendant's endorsed receipt is received and entered as a part of the return of process then the foregoing affidavit of plaintiff's attorney need only show that the defendant received personal delivery by mail: PROVIDED FURTHER, That personal service outside of this state in accordance with the provisions of law relating to personal service of summons outside of this state shall relieve the plaintiff from mailing a copy of the summons or process by registered mail as hereinbefore provided. The secretary of state shall forthwith send one of such copies by mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the defendant at the defendant's address, if known to the secretary of state.

DEFENDANT'S ADDRESS