Claypool v. City of New York
[…] The Aaron defendants counter that this provision is applicable only to the parties to the action brought pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-e who were present at the hearing. In any event, they contend, the General Municipal Law provision is not meant to supplant the rules of evidence reflected in CPLR 3117 governing the use that may be made of the transcript at trial. CPLR 3117(a)(3) provides, as pertinent here, that a deposition may be used "by any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had the notice required under these rules, provided the court finds: (i) that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
8 books & journal articles
  • Hearsay
    • United States
    • James Publishing Practical Law Books Archive New York Objections - 2019 Contents
    • August 2, 2019