Clayton v. Commonwealth
[…] " Turner v. Commonwealth , 65 Va. App. 312, 330, 777 S.E.2d 569 (2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Commonwealth v. McNeal , 282 Va. 16, 20, 710 S.E.2d 733 (2011) ). To the extent the issue requires statutory construction, we review the trial court's ruling de novo. Spratley v. Commonwealth , 298 Va. 187, 193, 836 S.E.2d 385 (2019).

B. Code § 53.1-203(5) is a strict liability offense.

Clayton argues that the trial court erred in finding him guilty because the evidence was insufficient to establish that "he was in knowing possession of a chemical compound."

Code § 53.1-203(5) provides, "It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to ... [p]rocure, sell, secrete or have in his possession any chemical compound which he has not lawfully received ...." Clayton acknowledges our holding in Herron v. Commonwealth , 55 Va. App. 691, 688 S.E.2d 901 (2010), which established that Code § 53.1-203(5) sets forth a strict liability offense.