Esteban v. Com., Record No. 022524.
[…] Richard E. Gardiner, Fairfax, for appellant.

Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: HASSELL, C.J., LACY, KEENAN, KOONTZ, KINSER, and LEMONS, JJ., and COMPTON, S.J.

OPINION BY Senior Justice A. CHRISTIAN COMPTON.

The dispositive question in this criminal appeal is whether the statute proscribing possession of a firearm on school property is one of strict criminal liability, or whether proof of mens rea or scienter is required to support a conviction for its violation.

Code § 18.2-308.1(B), as pertinent here, provides that "[i]f any person possesses any firearm designed or intended to expel a projectile... while such person is upon ... any public ... elementary ... school, including buildings and grounds, ... he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."