Clayton v. Edwards
[…] Cambridge Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Okonkwo, 218 Ga.App. 59, 61(1), 460 S.E.2d 302 (1995). If a defendant who will not bear the burden of proof at trial points to an absence of evidence to support the plaintiff's case, the plaintiff, to avoid summary judgment, may not rest on his pleadings, but must point to specific evidence giving rise to a triable issue. Lau's Corp. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491, 405 S.E.2d 474 (1991).

1. Under Georgia law, an employer is generally not liable for the torts of an independent contractor. OCGA § 51-2-4. OCGA § 51-2-5(5), however, provides an exception to this general rule of nonliability where "the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference." Edwards argues that CCR exercised sufficient control over Hall to render it liable for Hall's torts.

This argument is without merit. The undisputed evidence shows that CCR hired Johnson, not Hall, to repossess the van.