Clayton v. School Bd. of Volusia County
[…] During the course of the action, however, it was decided to substantially change the description of the property to be acquired. And instead of permitting the issue of value to go to the jury, the value of the new parcel was determined by negotiated agreement. Even though the purchase price agreed to was in excess of $500,000, over twice the amount of the appraisals in the record, the Board voted to approve the purchase but only by a bare majority vote.

Clayton contends that the Board acted without lawful authority in that it failed to comply with section 235.054(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which requires:

Prior to acquisition of the property, the board shall [if the purchase price exceeds $500,000] obtain at least two appraisals by appraisers approved pursuant to s. 253.025. If the agreed purchase price exceeds the average appraised value, the board is required to approve the purchase by an extraordinary vote.

Although the Board asserts that this transaction is not subject to section 235.054(1)(b) because the purchase took place as part of an eminent domain action, we must consider the allegations of Clayton's complaint in order to determine standing.