CLEAN v. City of Spokane
[…] Wilson, 98 Wash.2d at 437, 656 P.2d 1030. When considering a motion for summary judgment, the court shall consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wilson, 98 Wash.2d at 437, 656 P.2d 1030.

granted summary judgment to the City, PDA and Developers (Respondents). This court granted direct review on May 9, 1997.

(1) Has the City acted in excess of its municipal authority under the off-street parking statutes--RCW 35.86.050 and RCW 35.86.010?

Appellants first argue the City violated RCW 35.86.050 because it failed to develop a comprehensive parking plan before enacting the Ordinance. The statute provides:

In the establishment of off-street parking space and/or facilities, cities shall proceed with the development of the plan therefor by making such economic and physical surveys as are necessary, shall prepare comprehensive plans therefor, and shall hold a public hearing thereon prior to the adoption of any ordinances relating to the leasing or acquisition of property....

RCW 35.86.050.

Respondents correctly observe that the statute does not discuss the level of specificity required of a comprehensive plan. The only case interpreting RCW 35.86.050 is In re Petition of City of Auburn, 65 Wash.2d 560, 398 P.2d 723 (1965).