Clemens v. Nealon
[…] Causes of action sounding in negligence were alleged against defendant Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club Inc. and two of its officers. Defendants' answers asserted as an affirmative defense that the actions were time barred and alleged counterclaims. Plaintiffs successfully moved for summary judgment dismissing the affirmative defenses and counterclaims. Only Kelleher has appealed.

The appeal is focused solely on the contention that the instant action was barred by the one-year Statute of Limitations (CPLR 215) and has not been preserved by the tolling provisions in CPLR 215(8), which in pertinent part state that "[w]henever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one (1) year from the termination of the criminal action * * * in which to commence the civil action". 1

It cannot be disputed that there had been a criminal action against certain of the defendants arising out of the events off shore from the Larchmont Boat Club and that the intentional torts alleged in the instant complaint were committed by the same persons against plaintiffs.