Clemens v. United States
[…] In other words, the law of Minnesota controls in that respect. United States v. South Carolina State Highway Dept., 4 Cir., 171 F.2d 893, at page 897.

For present purposes Ellis may be considered an employee of defendant.2 Under the Act, it was clearly the intent of Congress to measure and limit the defendant's liability in this case under the doctrine of respondeat superior, as provided by state statutes and the law declared by the Supreme Court of Minnesota. United States v. Campbell, 5 Cir., 172 F.2d 500.

The Minnesota Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act, 12 M.S.A. § 170.54, provides that in the operation of a motor vehicle "by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall * * * be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof." The statute has broadened the operative field of the rule of respondeat superior.3

Was the Army car operated upon the city street where and when the accident occurred with the owner's consent? This is a fact question. Ballman v.