Clement v. Owens-Clement
[…] The judge found that the wife has a need for alimony to support her modest lifestyle and the husband has the ability to pay alimony of $200 per week while maintaining his current standard of living.2

The judge also found that, for purposes of calculating the durational limits under the Act, the parties' marriage was seventy-one months, thus the presumptive durational limit for general term alimony was forty-two months (i.e., sixty percent of the length of the marriage). See G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b ) (2) ("Except upon a written finding by the court that deviation beyond the time limits of this section are required in the interests of justice, ... [i]f the length of the marriage is 10 years or less, but more than 5 years, general term alimony shall continue for not longer than 60 per cent of the number of months of the marriage"). The judge ultimately concluded that the wife had "met her burden" by "clearly demonstrat[ing] by a preponderance of the evidence that ... deviation beyond the duration limits is required in the interests of justice."

Discussion.3 1. Deviation from durational limits.