Clemons v. State
[…] Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 99-19-101 (Supp.1991), sets forth the process for a sentencing hearing and deliberation. Foremost in our consideration is that by statute the jury must impose the death penalty. Section 99-19-101(3) states: "If the jury does not make the findings requiring the death sentence the court shall impose a sentence of Finally, Sec. 99-19-105 (Supp.1991) provides for "Review by supreme court of imposition of death penalty," and mandates that this Court shall review every death sentence whether or not a direct appeal is taken, Sec. 99-19-105(6), and requires that this Court determine:

                life imprisonment."   Further, Sec. 99-19-103 (Supp.1991), addresses the "effect of jury's failure to agree on punishment," with these words:  "If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life."
                

(a) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor;

(b) Whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in Section 99-19-101; and