Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller of Collier Cnty. v. Doe
[…] The trial court denied the Clerk's motion to dismiss in a written, nonfinal order. It first held3 that the Clerk owed a duty of care to Jane Doe, Minor, because she is part of a specific class of individuals—victims of sexual assault—that the legislature has chosen to protect by prohibiting the release of their identities to the public. The trial court reasoned that the duty arose from the operation of rule 2.420(d)(1)(iii)'s4 mandate to maintain the confidentiality of information contained within a court record that protects the information of minor victims of sexual offenses, coupled with section 119.071(2)(h)(1)(b)'s directive that "any information that may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of any sexual offense" is confidential. The trial court concluded that "the Clerk had no discretion, and was under a ministerial duty and obedience to [r]ule 2.420(d)(1)(xiii) and [ section] 119.07(2)(h)(1)(b) to redact identifying information of the minor Plaintiff."