Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller of Collier Cnty. v. Doe
[…] Wooten, 260 So. 3d at 1069. Accordingly, "[t]he Florida Supreme Court implemented [ article I, section 24(a) ] by enacting what is now [R]ule 2.420." Id. at 1071. The rule governs public access to judicial branch records and provides that "[t]he public shall have access to all records of the judicial branch of government" except in limited circumstances. See Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.420(a).

Turning to the language of the provisions cited by the trial court, section 119.071(2)(h) provides that "[a]ny information that may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of any sexual offense" is "confidential and exempt" from public inspection. Section 119.0714(1)(h), a related provision cited by Jane Doe in the complaint, provides that "[n]othing in [...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Gualtieri v. Pownall
    • United States