Cleveland Athletic Club, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Arguments--Issue One

The Club argues that Code Section 512(a)(3)(A) does not have a profit motive requirement. Section 512(a)(1) (not applicable to Section 501(c)(7) organizations such as the club) provides that "unrelated business taxable income" includes only the gross income derived from "any unrelated trade or business" and expressly authorizes subtraction from gross income of "deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business." 26 U.S.C. Section 512(c)(1). On the other hand, Section 512(a)(3)(A), applicable to Section 501(c)(7) organizations such as the club, expressly eliminates the "trade or business" language and defines the term "unrelated business taxable income" as "gross income (excluding any exempt function income) less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of gross income." 26 U.S.C. Section 512(a)(3)(A).

The Club contends the IRS ignored the distinction in issuing Revenue Ruling 81-69 which is based on a case involving an organization governed by section 512(a)(1) and not 512(a)(3)(A).