Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. Cleveland
[…] We also agree with the court of appeals that questions of material fact exist as to whether the city obtained surplus electricity for the sole purpose of selling it to a neighboring city. We therefore affirm the judgment of the Eighth District.

Factual and procedural background

{¶ 4} CEI is an investor-owned utility company regulated by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio ("PUCO"). See R.C. 4905.04 ("The public utilities commission is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate public utilities * * *"). Article XVIII, Section 4 of the Ohio Constitution and Cleveland City Charter Chapter 523 authorize the city to operate CPP. Both CEI and CPP distribute electricity and directly compete with each other to provide distribution services in Cleveland.