Clevenger v. C.I.R., 86-3655
[…] The Tax Court ruled that the construction expenses constituted constructive dividends that should have been included in their joint personal income tax returns. It determined, however, that Clifton should not be liable for the fraud penalties, 3 but denied his further claim that he should be relieved of liability on the deficiencies under the innocent spouse provision. Clifton appeals only the Tax Court's holding that he did not establish that he qualified as an "innocent spouse."

Section 6013(e) provides in pertinent part:

(e) Spouse Relieved of Liability in Certain Cases.--

(1) In General.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if--

(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,

(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,

(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and

(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement,

then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6013(e)(1). The taxpayer claiming relief as an "innocent spouse" bears the burden of proving that each subsection of Sec. 6013(e)(1) is satisfied. Ratana v. Commissioner, 662 F.2d 220, 224 (4th Cir.1981); Shea v. Commissioner, 780 F.2d 561, 565 (6th Cir.1986).