US v. Bushlow
[…] Furthermore, Irving testified before the grand jury on March 31, 1977 that Bessie signed their 1973 tax return. This court finds no issue of fact as to the validity of those signatures. See 26 U.S.C. § 6064 (signature on tax return is presumed authentic).

Defendants also assert that Bessie is an "innocent spouse" not liable for her husband's misrepresentations on their joint tax returns. Although the IRS explicitly stated in 1984 that it did not consider either Bessie or Irving an innocent spouse, Bessie did not challenge that decision until her answer filed in this action in 1989.

Section 6013 of Title 26 of the United States Code states in relevant part:

(e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain cases
(1) ... if
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,
(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and
(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement,
then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax ... for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.

The taxpayer bears the burden of proving that she or he is an innocent spouse. Clevenger v. Commissioner, 826 F.2d 1379, 1382 (4th Cir.1987). The taxpayer must prove that each of the requirements under § 6013(e) has been met. Shea v. Commissioner, 780 F.2d 561, 565 (6th Cir.1986).