Clever Idea Co., Inc. v. CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COM'N
[…] If not yet initiated when such order is published, such a proceeding shall be initiated as promptly as possible."
THE REGULATIONS

Pursuant to the aforesaid Act, and on or about December 17, 1970, the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, under authority of the Secretary of H.E.W., issued Regulation 21 CFR 191.9a(a)(3) which is now known as 16 CFR 1500.18 (a)(2) and which reads as follows:

"§ 191.9a. Banned toys and other banned articles intended for use by children
(a) Toys and other children's articles presenting mechanical hazards. Under the authority of section 2(f)(1)(D) of the act, and pursuant to provisions of section 3(e) of the act, the Commissioner has determined that the following types of toys or other articles intended for use by children present a mechanical hazard within the meaning of section 2(s) of the act because in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, the design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness: * * *
* * * * * *