Clifford P. v. Saul
[…] Id. § 416.926a(k).

Impairments "functionally equal listing-level severity when they produce an 'extreme' limitation in a child applicant's functioning in one domain or 'marked' limitations in functioning in two domains." Woodhouse, 696 F. Supp. 2d at 527 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(d)). A "marked" limitation in a domain is one that "interferes seriously with [the claimant's] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). "It is the equivalent of the functioning [the Commissioner] would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean." Id. An "extreme" limitation in a domain is one that "interferes very seriously with [the claimant's] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." Id. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). "It isthe equivalent of the functioning [the Commissioner] would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least three standard deviations below the mean." Id.

B. Adult SSI