Clifton v. Clifton
[…] We held in Baker that military retirement benefits were not property acquired during coverture subject to division between the parties. On June 26, 1981, in McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 228, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 2739, 69 L.Ed.2d 589, 603 (1981), the United States Supreme Court ruled that, as a matter of federal law, state courts could not subject military retirement pay to division upon divorce. Congress responded to McCarty on June 26, 1981, by enacting the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act (Spouses' Protection Act). The Spouses' Protection Act provides in 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) (1982) that:

"Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court."

In enacting § 1408, Congress intended to leave the issue of division of military retirement benefits to the states. Nothing in the enactment requires division.