Cline v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] OCC is charged with supervision of the NBA and, thus, oversees the banks' operations and interactions with customers. The NBA grants OCC, as part of its supervisory authority, visitorial powers to audit the banks' books and records, largely to the exclusion of other state or federal entities.

Watters, 550 U.S. at 1, 127 S.Ct. 1559 (citations omitted).

Central to its claim that Counts One through Five must give way to federal law is a regulatory provision promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), namely, 12 C.F.R. section 7.4008(d)(1). At the time this action was filed on November 12, 2010, section 7.4008(d)(1) provided pertinently as follows:

Applicability of state law.

Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks.

Id. Subsection (e) additionally states this:

State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' non-real estate lending powers:

(1) Contracts;

(2) Torts;

(3) Criminal law; ...

(4) Rights to collect debts;

(5) Acquisition and transfer of property;

(6) Taxation;

(7) Zoning; and

(8) Any other law the effect of which the OCC determines to be incidental to the non-real estate lending operations of national banks or otherwise consistent with the powers set out in paragraph (a) of this section.

12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).

The parties in their briefing, which concluded May 4, 2011, suggest that there are two divergent lines of authority (1) interpreting these regulations, and (2) addressing their preemptive scope. BOA principally relies upon Lomax v.