Clint A. v. Department of Child Safety and C.A.
[…] In addition, the court determined that Clint had failed to present any evidence of a meritorious defense, noting that Clint's "beliefs" were insufficient. In March 2021, Clint filed a motion for a delayed appeal from both the termination order and the denial of his motion to set aside. The court granted the motion, and this appeal followed.

Due Process Rights

¶8 Clint contends that § 8-863(C) and Rule 66(D)(2) are "facially unconstitutional because they violate the due process and liberty rights" granted by the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and article II § 4 of the Arizona Constitution.[2] Section 8-863(C) provides:

If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been served . . ., may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear. The court may terminate the parent-child relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the supreme court.

In relevant part, Rule 66(D)(2) similarly states: