Clinton v. Farwell Irr. Dist.
[…] On October 16, 1985, the trial court found that the United States was an indispensable party and ordered the plaintiff to join the United States as a party defendant within 30 days. On February 7, 1986, the amended petition was dismissed without prejudice for failure to join an indispensable party. From that order the plaintiff has appealed.

The plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in finding that the United States was an indispensable party to the action.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 1985) provides:

The court may determine any controversy between parties before it, when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others, or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.

We have held: