CLMS Mgmt. Servs. Ltd. P'ship v. Amwins Brokerage of Ga., LLC
[…] As the district court aptly observed, the McCarran-Ferguson Act lies "[a]t the fulcrum" of Washington law and the Convention. In most instances, the Supremacy Clause mandates that a state law gives way to conflicting federal law, but the McCarran-Ferguson Act "provides that state insurance law preempts conflicting federal law." Thus, the question central to this appeal is whether Washington law, by operation of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, reverse-preempts the Convention.

Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200 provides:

(1) ... [N]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement ...
(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer ....
(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.

The Washington Supreme Court has interpreted § 48.18.200 to "prohibit[ ] binding arbitration agreements in insurance contracts," and held that pre-dispute binding arbitration provisions in insurance contracts are unenforceable. State, Dep't of Transp. v. James River Ins.