State v. James River Ins. Co.
[…] Issues

1. Do RCW 48.18.200 and RCW 48.15.150 prohibit binding arbitration clauses in surplus line insurance contracts?

2. If so, does the McCarran–Ferguson Act shield RCW 48.18.200 and RCW 48.15.150 from preemption by the FAA?

Analysis

¶ 6 Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Kruger Clinic Orthopaedics, LLC v. Regence BlueShield, 157 Wash.2d 290, 298, 138 P.3d 936 (2006).

RCW 48.18.200

¶ 7 James River argues that the trial court erred in determining that the arbitration clause is unenforceable under RCW 48.18.200(1)(b), which prohibits any agreement in insurance contracts “depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.” James River argues that an interpretation that arbitration agreements deprive the courts of jurisdiction is contrary to the modern view of arbitration, as well as the historical understanding of arbitration in Washington.