Cloird v. State
[…] Citing Ark.R.Crim.P. 27.3 which provides in part that a continuance shall be granted only upon a showing of good cause, Morris argues that the testimony that Williams would have given was material and relevant to his case. Further, because William's testimony went directly to the credibility of the victim, Morris urges such testimony would have had a direct impact on the outcome of the trial. Morris, however, failed to provide an affidavit to accompany his motion as required by Ark.Code Ann. § 16-63-402(a) (1987) which reads as follows:

A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if required by the opposite party, be made only upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to obtain it. If the motion is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show what facts the affiant believes the witness will prove and not merely show the effect of the facts in evidence, that the affiant himself believes them to be true and that the witness is not absent by the consent, connivance, or procurement of the party asking the postponement.

We have consistently interpreted this statute as requiring the presence of an affidavit in order to justify a continuance due to a missing witness. King v. State, 314 Ark. 205, 862 S.W.2d 229 (1993); Henderson v. State, 310 Ark. 287, 835 S.W.2d 865 (1992).