CME Group Ltd. v. Cellini
[…] Generally, a "court may exercise its equitable powers to set aside a judicial sale only where fraud, collusion, mistake, or exploitive overreaching casts suspicion on the fairness of the sale." Crossland Mtg. Corp. v. Frankel, 192 A.D.2d 571, 572, 596 N.Y.S.2d 130 (2d Dep't 1993), app. den. 82 N.Y.2d 655, 602 N.Y.S.2d 804, 622 N.E.2d 305 (1993).

Insofar as is relevant, § 231(2)(a) of the RPAPL states: "Notice of such sale shall be given by the officer making it by publishing a notice of the time and place of the sale ... in a newspaper published in the county in which the property is located ... unless the property is situated ... in a city ... in which a daily ... newspaper is published."