CME Group Ltd. v. Cellini
[…] Older cases construing the predecessor version of the statute as contained in the Civil Practice Act, strictly interpreted the legislation and held deviations therefrom jurisdictional. de Winter & Loeb, 1995 & 1996 Supplementary Practice Commentaries to RPAPL § 231, McKinney's Consol. Laws of New York, Book 49 1/2 ( §§ 1 to 1000), 1997 Pocket Part, p. 6. However, since enactment of CPLR 2003 (effective September 1, 1963, L.1962, ch. 308) the statutory requirements with respect to judicial sales have not been considered jurisdictional. CPLR 2003 provides:

"At any time within one year after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect. This section does not apply to judicial sales made pursuant to article 9 of the uniform commercial code."

CPLR 2003 has been held applicable to judicial sales in mortgage foreclosure proceedings. Gegerson v. Northern Operating Corp., 41 A.D.2d 837, 342 N.Y.S.2d 424 (2d Dep't 1973). Thus, it has been held to be a mere irregularity and not a jurisdictional defect that no publication occurred.