Cmty. Health Sys., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Id. § 405.1803(a). These notices, which "[e]xplain the [Intermediary's] determination of total program reimbursement due the provider" are known as notices of program reimbursements ("NPRs"). See id. § 405.1803(a)(1)(i).

When dissatisfied with an NPR, a provider may seek review of, and a hearing regarding the Intermediary's decision before, the Provider Reimbursement Review Board ("PRRB" or "Board"), so long as certain jurisdictional requirements, which are not at issue here, are met. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). "A decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own motion ... reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board's decision." Id. § 1395oo(f)(1). The Secretary has delegated responsibility for hearing appeals from PRRB decisions to the CMS Administrator. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875 ; Mercy Home Health v. Leavitt, 436 F.3d 370, 374 (3d Cir.2006).